Movies

The latest DVD rentals...

Watched a couple of dvd rentals last night. Firstly, what were they thinking with that last (I hope) installment of the Ocean's Eleven trilogy?? It was all plot, plot, plot - and it wasn't even a good one at that. The best part of the original movie was the characters - the boys did a great job creating these over-the-top, ultra-cool criminal who were ever ready with witty quips and campy banter. In Ocean's Thirteen, the characters were thrown on the wayside for an intricate plot which required due diligence in order to follow and reasonably enjoy. Of course, it still had some moments of true humour...just not enough.

The other movie niviene and I rented was The Santa Clause III: The Escape Clause which was mildly amusing although I did LMAO when, in an effort to preserve the 'secret of Santa'  they had to disguise the North Pole as Canada. It didn't help that I was distracted by the fact that Mrs. Claus was played by Juliet from Lost. I kept waiting for the polar bears to show up....along with Sawyer on some snowshoes complaining that he is freezing his ass off,  Locke, dressed in white camouflage, tracking  the movements of Santa's reindeer, Claire in one of those Santa's little helper dresses *raises eyebrow*,and Sayid instructing the elves on how to modify the  triangulation of geothermal pull of the southernmost quadrant of the magnetic north pole to best accommodate for the anomalies that keep occurring on the Playstation Three assembly line (which he followed up with a 'friendly' demonstration of the uses of icicles as torture devices on poor unsuspecting elves who don't pay attention)....

Also watched Tomb Raider: Cradle of Life... Hmmm, Gerard Butler is soooooo Earl of Bothwell it isn't even funny. *must not drool over James Hepburn* *must not drool over James Hepburn*.....*swoons*  *gives up*

I'm about halfway through The Alexandria Link. Great idea...so far. My history with Steve Berry novels leads me to believe I will not be happy with the ending though so I'm trying not to get too excited.
they had to disguise the North Pole as Canada

that was funny...if just a little pathetic. LOL.

In Ocean's Thirteen, the characters were thrown on the wayside for an intricate plot which required due diligence in order to follow...

Unfortunately...and btw did I mention how much I hate those two words due diligence
Sayid instructing the elves on how to modify the triangulation of geothermal pull of the southernmost quadrant of the magnetic north pole to best accommodate for the anomalies that keep occurring on the Playstation

Gods I wish I could come up with stuff like that...ROFL
Gods I wish I could come up with stuff like that...ROFL

Yes, well, I hear the writers' strike is going to be a long one. Perhaps I should cross the picket lines. I'm quite experienced dealing with protesters these days.