Elsa

And so it begins...

First snowfall of the season. There is about two inches on the ground right now. A perfect winter postcard. It's glorious....And then comes the pollution, the psychotic bad weather drivers, the snowstorms, the public transit delays, the sub zero weather, the holes in the boots, the icy sidewalks, the wind-chill factor....*sigh*...Can we not just fast forward to May???

Yay Argentina!! Yay Spain!!! Then again, I pretty much knew they were both going to win. Now if only someone *cough* GolTV* cough* could have COVERED THE GAMES I would have really enjoyed it.

By the way, what's up with vamosbrigade.com? It's been down all day and I am desperate for Rafa news and Davis Cup coverage. Are they revamping during the offseason?? OMG, I freaked this morning when I checked the ATP standings. Djoker is only 10 points off of Fed. *facepalm* Nole does have all those points to defend from the Aussie Open though so I think all should be back to normal come the end of January. *looks out window* Mmmmm, what I wouldn't give to be there...in Melbourne...nice, warm, sunny Melbourne... in January.
then comes the pollution, the psychotic bad weather drivers, the snowstorms, the public transit delays, the sub zero weather, the holes in the boots, the icy sidewalks, the wind-chill factor.

That is the part of winter I absolutely HATE! I got this brochure for the Caymen Islands the other day...white sands, turquoise waters, reefs, snorkeling, swimming with the dolphins *SIGH* Can I go now please?

Djoker is only 10 points off of Fed

Gods, Fed-Ex will never forgive himself if that moron gets ahead of him in the standings and yet the sadist part of me wants to watch the carnage that would follow if that happens...*eyedart* Me thinks Roger would never recover.
Part of me does want Djoker become number two firstly because he has actually earned it but also because I want to see Roger go postal on Nole. If you think Roger hated him before, wait till he drops to #3 in the rankings. You know Nole will gloat 'cause that is what he does and you know that will just add fuel to the fire. I think Rogelio can tolerate Rafa at number one (to a point) since there is a mutual respect there...but Nole, are you kidding me. Heads will roll. Who knew the ATP could provide such drama!!
Come over here then...the weather is cool. Maybe for u its considered hot a bit :P
I didn't see Spain...I slept at 12:30am (1/2 an hour before they strat, but I was tired). Wow! Brazil won 6-2 against Portugal lol!!
VB had a problem with the host or sth, they moved to another temp board. Here's the link:
http://www.setbb.com/rafanadal/index.php?mforum=rafanadal
You have no idea how lucky you are to not have to deal with frigid temperatures. Does it ever snow where you live?

I'm shocked that Brazil won by such a large amount. Portugal has some really great players.

Thank you so much for the link to the VB boards. I don't know what I'd do without VB...
Haha snow?! It rarely rains & u ask about snow. I think it never snowed...well, mom said it did once when she was a child only.
Ur welcome :)