Tink - Laugh

Yet more San San...

Just as a follow up from my previous post re: SanSan, I came across these two pics reblogged on various Tumblrs and couldn't help but laugh. At least I'm not the only person who adores the SanSan...




Absolutely how I felt when that scene was on!!!



LMAO...brilliant.

OK I know their relationship will probably creep out a lot of people but for what it's worth it really is sweet in the novel...he is her Florian, she just hasn't realized it yet or has she...hmmm???...it's a whole beauty and the beast thing. Ditto for Brienne and Jaime. OK now I really must snap out of this phase and get back to my routine praise of Jon Snow and Tyrion...really I must.

P.S. if you created these pics/captions, please let me know and I will gladly credit you as appropriate. Otherwise I believe I have reblogged both on my own Tumblr account. Thanks so much for the laughs....keep them coming.
  • Current Location: home
  • Current Mood: creative creative
  • Current Music: what else...Elvis - Hound Dog
Tags:
I like the idea of San/San too...at least they are growing on me...

I do believe they could balance each other nicely. :)

NO Jon Snow in tonight's episode? Oh poop...say it isn't so!

:(
OK not having read the books I'm missing some of the lingo here....hell Dothraki is easier to understand imho....but anyway.....wtf is a Florian (in my mind I'm getting "guy who brings her flowers everyday" and that certainly can't be right lmao) and in your last post you said Sansa would never tell her Septa to "shut up" again wtf is a Septa (I'm going with nanny but idk).

Tell me tell me tell me...please :)
In ASOIAF, Sansa always refers to the stories of "Florian and Jonquil" - they are like the Lancelot and Guenivere of ASOIAF = it's the story of the prince and his fair maiden...blah, blah, blah.

Septas are like a cross between a nun/priestess and a teacher. Basically she is a governess.